Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNCNSLR

Things being equal, in general, who do you think would make the best supervisor/counselor for deacons?
  1) Priests
  2) Bishops
  3) Religious brothers
  4) Religious sisters
  5) Lay persons
  6) Permanent deacons
  7) Can't say
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Priests 222 44% 44% -1.08
Bishops 7 1.4% 45.4% -.72
Religious brothers 2 .4% 45.8% -.36
Religious sisters 2 .4% 46.2% 0
Lay persons 7 1.4% 47.6% .37
Permanent deacons 156 31% 78.6% .73
Can't say 75 14.9% 93.5% 1.09
Other 33 6.5% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Priests 44.2%
68
41.9%
72
44.7%
63
52.2%
12
43.9%
215
Bishops 1.3%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Religious brothers 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Religious sisters 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 1.3%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Permanent deacons 26.6%
41
30.2%
52
34.0%
48
43.5%
10
30.8%
151
Can't say 20.1%
31
16.3%
28
10.6%
15
4.3%
1
15.3%
75
Other 6.5%
10
8.1%
14
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
6.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
172
100.0%
141
100.0%
23

490


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Priests 44.0%
207
12.5%
1
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
44.0%
220
Bishops 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
1.4%
7
Religious brothers 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Religious sisters 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Permanent deacons 31.1%
146
50.0%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
30.8%
154
Can't say 14.9%
70
12.5%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
15.0%
75
Other 6.6%
31
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

500


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Priests 61.5%
8
38.1%
40
44.9%
144
48.3%
28
44.3%
220
Bishops 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
3
3.4%
2
1.4%
7
Religious brothers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.4%
2
Religious sisters 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Lay persons 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Permanent deacons 15.4%
2
32.4%
34
30.8%
99
29.3%
17
30.6%
152
Can't say 15.4%
2
21.9%
23
12.5%
40
15.5%
9
14.9%
74
Other 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
8.4%
27
1.7%
1
6.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
105
100.0%
321
100.0%
58

497