Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNMARRY

Deacons promise not to marry if they become widowed. From your experience, do you think their formation programs adequately teach the meaning of this rule?
  1) Very adequately
  2) Adequately
  3) Don't know
  4) Inadequately
  5) Very inadequately

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very adequately 86 16.9% 16.9% -1.48
Adequately 152 29.9% 46.9% -.55
Don't know 187 36.8% 83.7% .38
Inadequately 52 10.2% 93.9% 1.32
Very inadequately 31 6.1% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very adequately 22.4%
35
15.5%
27
12.1%
17
28.0%
7
17.4%
86
Adequately 24.4%
38
27.6%
48
35.0%
49
40.0%
10
29.3%
145
Don't know 34.0%
53
39.7%
69
38.6%
54
28.0%
7
37.0%
183
Inadequately 12.8%
20
10.9%
19
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
51
Very inadequately 6.4%
10
6.3%
11
5.7%
8
4.0%
1
6.1%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
174
100.0%
140
100.0%
25

495


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very adequately 16.7%
79
12.5%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
17.1%
86
Adequately 30.1%
142
25.0%
2
10.0%
1
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
29.6%
149
Don't know 36.9%
174
50.0%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
36.9%
186
Inadequately 10.2%
48
12.5%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Very inadequately 6.1%
29
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

504


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very adequately 30.8%
4
17.0%
18
15.7%
51
20.7%
12
16.9%
85
Adequately 46.2%
6
23.6%
25
32.0%
104
27.6%
16
30.1%
151
Don't know 23.1%
3
45.3%
48
34.5%
112
36.2%
21
36.7%
184
Inadequately 0.0%
0
8.5%
9
11.4%
37
10.3%
6
10.4%
52
Very inadequately 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
6.5%
21
5.2%
3
6.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
325
100.0%
58

502