Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INDTYPRB

Deacons sometimes speak of an 'identity problem.' Is this generally true in your experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 216 42% 42% -1.17
No 298 58% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
73
45.5%
80
33.1%
47
44.0%
11
42.2%
211
No 53.5%
84
54.5%
96
66.9%
95
56.0%
14
57.8%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
25

500


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
199
55.6%
5
40.0%
4
100.0%
1
38.5%
5
42.0%
214
No 58.3%
278
44.4%
4
60.0%
6
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
58.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

510


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
3
34.0%
36
46.0%
151
38.3%
23
42.1%
213
No 75.0%
9
66.0%
70
54.0%
177
61.7%
37
57.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
106
100.0%
328
100.0%
60

506