Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DCNFMLY

Does your role ever bring you into contact with the deacon's family and wife?
  1) Not applicable
  2) Never
  3) Rarely
  4) Sometimes
  5) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 6 1.1% 1.1% -4.41
Never 4 .8% 1.9% -3.13
Rarely 46 8.8% 10.7% -1.84
Sometimes 171 32.6% 43.2% -.55
Often 298 56.8% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Not applicable 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
4.0%
1
1.2%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
4.0%
1
0.8%
4
Rarely 11.1%
18
6.2%
11
8.2%
12
8.0%
2
8.4%
43
Sometimes 34.6%
56
33.1%
59
30.6%
45
28.0%
7
32.6%
167
Often 53.1%
86
58.4%
104
59.9%
88
56.0%
14
57.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Not applicable 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Never 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely 8.8%
43
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.6%
45
Sometimes 33.1%
162
44.4%
4
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
32.8%
171
Often 56.0%
274
44.4%
4
80.0%
8
100.0%
1
69.2%
9
56.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
3.3%
2
1.2%
6
Never 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Rarely 23.1%
3
9.2%
10
8.0%
27
8.3%
5
8.7%
45
Sometimes 38.5%
5
31.2%
34
32.6%
110
31.7%
19
32.4%
168
Often 38.5%
5
57.8%
63
57.6%
194
56.7%
34
57.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

519