Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FMLYOBLG

In your experience, have the deacons' ministerial duties ever conflicted with their family obligations?
  1) Does not apply
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 10 1.9% 1.9% -3.09
Often 49 9.5% 11.4% -2.06
Sometimes 35 6.8% 18.2% -1.04
Rarely 252 48.7% 66.9% -.02
Never 171 33.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Does not apply 1.3%
2
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
13.0%
3
2.0%
10
Often 10.6%
17
7.3%
13
11.0%
16
13.0%
3
9.7%
49
Sometimes 8.8%
14
5.6%
10
7.6%
11
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
Rarely 52.5%
84
49.7%
88
44.1%
64
47.8%
11
48.9%
247
Never 26.9%
43
35.6%
63
35.9%
52
26.1%
6
32.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
177
100.0%
145
100.0%
23

505


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Does not apply 1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.9%
10
Often 9.8%
47
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
49
Sometimes 6.6%
32
11.1%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.8%
35
Rarely 47.9%
231
44.4%
4
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
48.5%
250
Never 33.8%
163
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
33.2%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

515


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Does not apply 7.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.8%
6
1.7%
1
2.0%
10
Often 0.0%
0
14.2%
15
9.3%
31
5.0%
3
9.6%
49
Sometimes 23.1%
3
2.8%
3
6.3%
21
13.3%
8
6.8%
35
Rarely 61.5%
8
46.2%
49
49.4%
164
46.7%
28
48.7%
249
Never 7.7%
1
34.9%
37
33.1%
110
33.3%
20
32.9%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
106
100.0%
332
100.0%
60

511