Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CNSLWIFE

Have you ever been asked to counsel a deacon's wife?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 356 67.8% 67.8% -.62
Once or twice 90 17.1% 85% .66
A few times 72 13.7% 98.7% 1.95
Often 7 1.3% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Never 66.0%
107
65.6%
118
70.5%
103
75.0%
18
67.6%
346
Once or twice 15.4%
25
17.8%
32
20.5%
30
4.2%
1
17.2%
88
A few times 17.9%
29
14.4%
26
7.5%
11
20.8%
5
13.9%
71
Often 0.6%
1
2.2%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
180
100.0%
146
100.0%
24

512


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Never 68.1%
333
66.7%
6
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
38.5%
5
67.8%
354
Once or twice 17.6%
86
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
7.7%
1
17.0%
89
A few times 13.1%
64
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
6
13.8%
72
Often 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

522


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Never 69.2%
9
73.1%
79
65.9%
222
68.3%
41
67.8%
351
Once or twice 7.7%
1
12.0%
13
19.6%
66
13.3%
8
17.0%
88
A few times 15.4%
2
13.9%
15
13.1%
44
18.3%
11
13.9%
72
Often 7.7%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
108
100.0%
337
100.0%
60

518