Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CNCLDCNW

Have you ever been asked to counsel a deacon and his wife?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) A few times
  4) Often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 398 76.2% 76.2% -.51
Once or twice 75 14.4% 90.6% .98
A few times 44 8.4% 99% 2.47
Often 5 1% 100% 3.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Never 77.8%
126
75.3%
134
74.5%
108
83.3%
20
76.2%
388
Once or twice 11.7%
19
15.2%
27
17.9%
26
8.3%
2
14.5%
74
A few times 9.3%
15
8.4%
15
6.9%
10
8.3%
2
8.3%
42
Often 1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
178
100.0%
145
100.0%
24

509


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Never 76.0%
371
100.0%
7
90.0%
9
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
76.1%
395
Once or twice 14.8%
72
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
14.5%
75
A few times 8.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
8.5%
44
Often 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

519


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Never 58.3%
7
82.6%
90
76.3%
255
68.3%
41
76.3%
393
Once or twice 25.0%
3
11.0%
12
15.0%
50
13.3%
8
14.2%
73
A few times 16.7%
2
5.5%
6
7.8%
26
16.7%
10
8.5%
44
Often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
1.7%
1
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
109
100.0%
334
100.0%
60

515