Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


POSITION

If you work within a parish structure, which of the following best describes your position?
  1) Pastor
  2) Associate pastor
  3) Parish staff member
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 427 87.9% 87.9% -.35
Associate pastor 12 2.5% 90.3% .88
Parish staff member 15 3.1% 93.4% 2.11
Other 32 6.6% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Pastor 85.8%
133
88.9%
144
89.0%
121
86.4%
19
87.8%
417
Associate pastor 3.9%
6
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.5%
12
Parish staff member 2.6%
4
1.9%
3
5.1%
7
4.5%
1
3.2%
15
Other 7.7%
12
6.2%
10
5.9%
8
4.5%
1
6.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
162
100.0%
136
100.0%
22

475


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Pastor 87.7%
398
87.5%
7
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
90.9%
10
87.8%
425
Associate pastor 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
Parish staff member 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
Other 6.6%
30
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

484


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Pastor 50.0%
6
92.2%
94
88.4%
274
83.6%
46
87.7%
420
Associate pastor 8.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.9%
9
1.8%
1
2.5%
12
Parish staff member 33.3%
4
3.9%
4
1.3%
4
5.5%
3
3.1%
15
Other 8.3%
1
2.9%
3
7.4%
23
9.1%
5
6.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
102
100.0%
310
100.0%
55

479