Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ETHNIC

What is your predominant racial/ethnic background?
  1) African-American
  2) Caucasian
  3) Hispanic
  4) Native American
  5) Asian
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
African-American 1 .2% .2% -1.75
Caucasian 492 93.7% 93.9% -.22
Hispanic 9 1.7% 95.6% 1.3
Native American 10 1.9% 97.5% 2.82
Asian 3 .6% 98.1% 4.35
Other 10 1.9% 100% 5.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Caucasian 92.0%
149
94.5%
171
95.2%
139
92.0%
23
93.8%
482
Hispanic 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Native American 1.9%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Asian 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Other 1.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
8.0%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
181
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

514


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Caucasian 100.0%
492
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.7%
492
Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.6%
3
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

525


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Caucasian 100.0%
13
93.6%
102
94.3%
317
88.5%
54
93.6%
486
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.5%
5
3.3%
2
1.7%
9
Native American 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
6
3.3%
2
1.9%
10
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
1
0.6%
3
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.5%
5
3.3%
2
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
336
100.0%
61

519