Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ROLEPREP

In light or your experience, how was the time you spent preparing for your role?
  1) Very adequate
  2) Somewhat adequate
  3) Somewhat inadequate
  4) Very inadequate
  5) I had no preparation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very adequate 127 30.1% 30.1% -1.15
Somewhat adequate 93 22% 52.1% -.57
Somewhat inadequate 22 5.2% 57.3% 0
Very inadequate 11 2.6% 60% .57
I had no preparation 169 40% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Very adequate 30.7%
42
28.8%
42
32.1%
36
26.3%
5
30.2%
125
Somewhat adequate 16.8%
23
24.7%
36
25.9%
29
21.1%
4
22.2%
92
Somewhat inadequate 5.1%
7
4.8%
7
5.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
Very inadequate 2.9%
4
1.4%
2
4.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
I had no preparation 44.5%
61
40.4%
59
32.1%
36
52.6%
10
40.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
146
100.0%
112
100.0%
19

414


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Very adequate 30.3%
120
28.6%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
30.0%
126
Somewhat adequate 22.0%
87
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
21.9%
92
Somewhat inadequate 5.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
5.2%
22
Very inadequate 2.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
I had no preparation 39.9%
158
57.1%
4
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
40.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

420


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Very adequate 37.5%
3
15.7%
13
30.1%
83
54.9%
28
30.4%
127
Somewhat adequate 37.5%
3
21.7%
18
22.5%
62
17.6%
9
22.0%
92
Somewhat inadequate 0.0%
0
7.2%
6
4.3%
12
3.9%
2
4.8%
20
Very inadequate 12.5%
1
2.4%
2
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
I had no preparation 12.5%
1
53.0%
44
40.2%
111
23.5%
12
40.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
83
100.0%
276
100.0%
51

418