Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your age as of your last birthday? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) <50
  1) 50-59
  2) 60-69
  3) 70&over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
<50 162 31.5% 31.5% -1.2
50-59 181 35.1% 66.6% -.08
60-69 147 28.5% 95.1% 1.05
70&over 25 4.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
<50 100.0%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.5%
162
50-59 0.0%
0
100.0%
181
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.1%
181
60-69 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
147
0.0%
0
28.5%
147
70&over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
25
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
181
100.0%
147
100.0%
25

515


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
<50 30.9%
149
44.4%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
31.5%
162
50-59 35.5%
171
33.3%
3
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
35.2%
181
60-69 28.8%
139
22.2%
2
30.0%
3
100.0%
1
8.3%
1
28.4%
146
70&over 4.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

514


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
<50 7.7%
1
11.1%
12
38.4%
127
37.5%
21
31.7%
161
50-59 23.1%
3
36.1%
39
36.3%
120
28.6%
16
35.0%
178
60-69 46.2%
6
42.6%
46
23.3%
77
26.8%
15
28.3%
144
70&over 23.1%
3
10.2%
11
2.1%
7
7.1%
4
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
108
100.0%
331
100.0%
56

508