Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your predominant racial/ethnic background? (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Caucasian
  1) Hispanic
  2) Native Am.
  3) African-Am
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Caucasian 492 93.7% 93.7% -.23
Hispanic 9 1.7% 95.4% 1.21
Native Am. 10 1.9% 97.3% 2.65
African-Am 1 .2% 97.5% 4.09
Other 13 2.5% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Caucasian 92.0%
149
94.5%
171
95.2%
139
92.0%
23
93.8%
482
Hispanic 2.5%
4
1.7%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Native Am. 1.9%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
African-Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 3.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
8.0%
2
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
181
100.0%
146
100.0%
25

514


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Caucasian 100.0%
492
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
93.7%
492
Hispanic 0.0%
0
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
Native Am. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
10
African-Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

525


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Caucasian 100.0%
13
93.6%
102
94.3%
317
88.5%
54
93.6%
486
Hispanic 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.5%
5
3.3%
2
1.7%
9
Native Am. 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
6
3.3%
2
1.9%
10
African-Am 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.1%
7
4.9%
3
2.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
336
100.0%
61

519