Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-EDUCATN

What is the highest academic degree you have achieved?
  1) Less than college degree
  2) B.A., STB, or other bachelor's
  3) M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's
  4) Doctorate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than college degree 13 2.5% 2.5% -2.91
B.A., STB, or other bachelor's 109 20.9% 23.4% -1.34
M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's 338 64.9% 88.3% .22
Doctorate 61 11.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Less than college degree 0.6%
1
1.7%
3
4.2%
6
12.0%
3
2.6%
13
B.A., STB, or other bachelor's 7.5%
12
21.9%
39
31.9%
46
44.0%
11
21.3%
108
M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's 78.9%
127
67.4%
120
53.5%
77
28.0%
7
65.2%
331
Doctorate 13.0%
21
9.0%
16
10.4%
15
16.0%
4
11.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
178
100.0%
144
100.0%
25

508


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Less than college degree 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
B.A., STB, or other bachelor's 21.0%
102
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
21.0%
109
M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's 65.2%
317
55.6%
5
60.0%
6
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
64.7%
336
Doctorate 11.1%
54
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
11.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
9
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

519


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Less than college degree 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
13
B.A., STB, or other bachelor's 0.0%
0
100.0%
109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
109
M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
338
0.0%
0
64.9%
338
Doctorate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
11.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
109
100.0%
338
100.0%
61

521