Phase III of the National Study on the Permanent Diaconate: A Survey of Catholic Deacons' Supervisors, 1995

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


APPTROLE

Who appointed you to your role?
  1) Bishop
  2) Diocesan personnel board
  3) Pastor
  4) Director of permanent diaconate program
  5) Myself
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bishop 256 53.9% 53.9% -.87
Diocesan personnel board 9 1.9% 55.8% -.37
Pastor 12 2.5% 58.3% .12
Director of permanent diaconate program 49 10.3% 68.6% .61
Myself 91 19.2% 87.8% 1.11
Other 58 12.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

<50 50-59 60-69 70&over TOTAL
Bishop 62.3%
96
47.6%
78
54.6%
65
45.8%
11
54.2%
250
Diocesan personnel board 0.6%
1
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
4.2%
1
1.7%
8
Pastor 3.2%
5
1.2%
2
2.5%
3
4.2%
1
2.4%
11
Director of permanent diaconate program 8.4%
13
13.4%
22
8.4%
10
12.5%
3
10.4%
48
Myself 14.9%
23
23.2%
38
17.6%
21
29.2%
7
19.3%
89
Other 10.4%
16
11.6%
19
16.0%
19
4.2%
1
11.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
164
100.0%
119
100.0%
24

461


Race (I-RACE)

Caucasian Hispanic Native Am. African-Am Other TOTAL
Bishop 52.7%
234
50.0%
3
87.5%
7
100.0%
1
66.7%
8
53.7%
253
Diocesan personnel board 1.8%
8
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
Pastor 2.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
Director of permanent diaconate program 10.8%
48
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
49
Myself 19.1%
85
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
19.3%
91
Other 12.8%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

471


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Less than college degree B.A., STB, or other bachelor's M.A. STL, M. DIV., M.S., or other master's Doctorate TOTAL
Bishop 90.0%
9
48.9%
46
53.5%
166
54.5%
30
53.5%
251
Diocesan personnel board 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
1.6%
5
3.6%
2
1.9%
9
Pastor 0.0%
0
3.2%
3
2.6%
8
1.8%
1
2.6%
12
Director of permanent diaconate program 0.0%
0
7.4%
7
10.6%
33
16.4%
9
10.4%
49
Myself 10.0%
1
19.1%
18
20.6%
64
14.5%
8
19.4%
91
Other 0.0%
0
19.1%
18
11.0%
34
9.1%
5
12.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
94
100.0%
310
100.0%
55

469