Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELREWRD

Now I would like to ask you some questions about your personal religious and moral views, which may or may not match the official position of your denomination. (Give Card D) Using the categories in card D, please tell me whether you would agree or disagree with the following statements. If I remain faithful, my trials on earth will be rewarded in heaven
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 46.1% 46.1% -.86
Agree 21 23.6% 69.7% -.04
Neutral 13 14.6% 84.3% .79
Disagree 10 11.2% 95.5% 1.61
Strongly disagree 4 4.5% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.5%
17
36.0%
9
52.6%
10
100.0%
5
46.1%
41
Agree 15.0%
6
44.0%
11
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
Neutral 17.5%
7
12.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
Disagree 17.5%
7
4.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
10
Strongly disagree 7.5%
3
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

89


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
7
22.7%
5
61.1%
11
40.0%
8
71.4%
10
46.6%
41
Agree 28.6%
4
18.2%
4
22.2%
4
35.0%
7
14.3%
2
23.9%
21
Neutral 7.1%
1
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
7.1%
1
13.6%
12
Disagree 7.1%
1
13.6%
3
16.7%
3
10.0%
2
7.1%
1
11.4%
10
Strongly disagree 7.1%
1
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

88


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 83.3%
20
20.0%
6
42.9%
15
46.1%
41
Agree 12.5%
3
26.7%
8
28.6%
10
23.6%
21
Neutral 4.2%
1
30.0%
9
8.6%
3
14.6%
13
Disagree 0.0%
0
16.7%
5
14.3%
5
11.2%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
2
5.7%
2
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
35

89


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
14
53.8%
14
43.3%
13
46.1%
41
Agree 24.2%
8
26.9%
7
20.0%
6
23.6%
21
Neutral 18.2%
6
11.5%
3
13.3%
4
14.6%
13
Disagree 15.2%
5
7.7%
2
10.0%
3
11.2%
10
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
4.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
26
100.0%
30

89

Bookmark and Share