Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Pastors

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELPOV

Now I would like to ask you some questions about your personal religious and moral views, which may or may not match the official position of your denomination. (Give Card D) Using the categories in card D, please tell me whether you would agree or disagree with the following statements. It is important to work toward ending poverty
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 56 63.6% 63.6% -.72
Agree 30 34.1% 97.7% 1.15
Neutral 2 2.3% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

100 or less 101-200 201-500 500+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
30
60.0%
15
42.1%
8
75.0%
3
63.6%
56
Agree 20.0%
8
40.0%
10
57.9%
11
25.0%
1
34.1%
30
Neutral 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
25
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

88


Age (I-AGE)

1776-1850 1851-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.9%
10
86.4%
19
50.0%
9
60.0%
12
35.7%
5
63.2%
55
Agree 23.1%
3
13.6%
3
44.4%
8
40.0%
8
57.1%
8
34.5%
30
Neutral 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
18
100.0%
20
100.0%
14

87


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
6
86.7%
26
70.6%
24
63.6%
56
Agree 66.7%
16
13.3%
4
29.4%
10
34.1%
30
Neutral 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
30
100.0%
34

88


Region (I-REGION)

Grand Rapids, MI Waco, TX Harford, CT TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
22
60.0%
15
63.3%
19
63.6%
56
Agree 30.3%
10
40.0%
10
33.3%
10
34.1%
30
Neutral 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
25
100.0%
30

88

Bookmark and Share