Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELFAM

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I enjoy spending time with my family
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 509 75.7% 75.7% -.49
Agree 148 22% 97.8% 1.24
Neutral/unsure 8 1.2% 99% 2.97
Disagree 2 .3% 99.3% 4.7
Strongly disagree 5 .7% 100% 6.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.7%
70
71.7%
172
75.9%
132
78.7%
74
87.5%
49
63.2%
12
75.7%
509
Agree 19.1%
17
25.4%
61
21.3%
37
20.2%
19
12.5%
7
36.8%
7
22.0%
148
Neutral/unsure 1.1%
1
1.7%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Disagree 1.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
240
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 76.6%
331
74.4%
174
75.8%
505
Agree 21.3%
92
23.5%
55
22.1%
147
Neutral/unsure 0.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.1%
7
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
234

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.8%
14
77.4%
96
78.8%
93
73.7%
160
75.0%
141
75.8%
504
Agree 22.2%
4
20.2%
25
20.3%
24
24.4%
53
21.8%
41
22.1%
147
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.1%
7
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
217
100.0%
188

665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 79.1%
102
73.6%
173
76.0%
234
75.7%
509
Agree 19.4%
25
23.8%
56
21.8%
67
22.0%
148
Neutral/unsure 1.6%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
1.2%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
235
100.0%
308

672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.7%
16
80.7%
67
73.5%
316
81.7%
107
76.0%
506
Agree 27.3%
6
18.1%
15
24.0%
103
17.6%
23
22.1%
147
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
430
100.0%
131

666


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
5
65.4%
17
73.7%
14
50.0%
2
77.5%
457
60.0%
6
75.9%
501
Agree 54.5%
6
34.6%
9
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
20.7%
122
20.0%
2
22.1%
146
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
10.0%
1
0.9%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
10.0%
1
0.3%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
590
100.0%
10

660