Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BETEMP

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. The world is full of temptations and immorality that I must avoid
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 214 32% 32% -1.05
Agree 267 40% 72% -.12
Neutral/unsure 102 15.3% 87.3% .81
Disagree 60 9% 96.3% 1.75
Strongly disagree 25 3.7% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
26
25.0%
61
35.8%
62
41.1%
39
33.3%
19
36.8%
7
32.0%
214
Agree 38.8%
31
40.2%
98
37.6%
65
41.1%
39
49.1%
28
31.6%
6
40.0%
267
Neutral/unsure 12.5%
10
19.7%
48
11.6%
20
12.6%
12
14.0%
8
21.1%
4
15.3%
102
Disagree 11.3%
9
11.1%
27
11.0%
19
4.2%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
60
Strongly disagree 5.0%
4
4.1%
10
4.0%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
10.5%
2
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
244
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
128
35.4%
84
31.9%
212
Agree 41.7%
178
37.1%
88
40.1%
266
Neutral/unsure 14.8%
63
16.5%
39
15.4%
102
Disagree 9.6%
41
7.6%
18
8.9%
59
Strongly disagree 4.0%
17
3.4%
8
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
237

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
4
48.0%
59
49.2%
58
27.5%
60
15.7%
29
31.8%
210
Agree 52.9%
9
39.0%
48
33.1%
39
41.7%
91
42.7%
79
40.2%
266
Neutral/unsure 17.6%
3
7.3%
9
11.0%
13
17.4%
38
21.1%
39
15.4%
102
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5.1%
6
8.7%
19
15.1%
28
8.8%
58
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
4.6%
10
5.4%
10
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
218
100.0%
185

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.5%
89
14.8%
34
29.5%
91
32.0%
214
Agree 26.9%
35
41.3%
95
44.5%
137
40.0%
267
Neutral/unsure 3.8%
5
21.3%
49
15.6%
48
15.3%
102
Disagree 0.0%
0
16.5%
38
7.1%
22
9.0%
60
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
6.1%
14
3.2%
10
3.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
230
100.0%
308

668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
16.9%
14
28.9%
124
55.4%
72
31.9%
212
Agree 40.9%
9
39.8%
33
43.6%
187
28.5%
37
40.1%
266
Neutral/unsure 18.2%
4
27.7%
23
15.4%
66
6.9%
9
15.4%
102
Disagree 22.7%
5
13.3%
11
8.9%
38
3.8%
5
8.9%
59
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
2.4%
2
3.3%
14
5.4%
7
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
83
100.0%
429
100.0%
130

664


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
4
42.3%
11
47.1%
8
50.0%
2
30.3%
179
50.0%
5
31.8%
209
Agree 36.4%
4
50.0%
13
41.2%
7
25.0%
1
40.0%
236
30.0%
3
40.1%
264
Neutral/unsure 18.2%
2
3.8%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
16.4%
97
0.0%
0
15.5%
102
Disagree 9.1%
1
3.8%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
54
10.0%
1
8.8%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
10.0%
1
3.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
590
100.0%
10

658