Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BESATLI

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. Overall, I am very satisfied with my life right now
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 247 36.3% 36.3% -1.01
Agree 342 50.2% 86.5% .2
Neutral/unsure 59 8.7% 95.2% 1.4
Disagree 23 3.4% 98.5% 2.6
Strongly disagree 10 1.5% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
46
37.0%
91
30.6%
53
35.1%
33
29.8%
17
36.8%
7
36.3%
247
Agree 42.4%
39
50.0%
123
51.4%
89
52.1%
49
54.4%
31
57.9%
11
50.2%
342
Neutral/unsure 5.4%
5
8.1%
20
9.8%
17
8.5%
8
14.0%
8
5.3%
1
8.7%
59
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
6.4%
11
3.2%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
1.6%
4
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
246
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
151
38.7%
92
36.0%
243
Agree 51.3%
224
48.7%
116
50.4%
340
Neutral/unsure 9.4%
41
7.6%
18
8.7%
59
Disagree 3.2%
14
3.8%
9
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
1.3%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
238

675


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
7
43.0%
55
30.5%
36
33.8%
74
37.9%
72
36.2%
244
Agree 52.6%
10
45.3%
58
55.1%
65
50.7%
111
50.0%
95
50.3%
339
Neutral/unsure 5.3%
1
7.0%
9
8.5%
10
9.6%
21
8.9%
17
8.6%
58
Disagree 5.3%
1
3.1%
4
3.4%
4
4.1%
9
2.6%
5
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.5%
3
1.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
128
100.0%
118
100.0%
219
100.0%
190

674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
55
38.9%
93
31.9%
99
36.3%
247
Agree 42.4%
56
49.0%
117
54.5%
169
50.2%
342
Neutral/unsure 10.6%
14
9.2%
22
7.4%
23
8.7%
59
Disagree 3.8%
5
2.1%
5
4.2%
13
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.9%
6
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
239
100.0%
310

681


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
36.5%
31
34.6%
151
42.0%
55
36.4%
245
Agree 59.1%
13
48.2%
41
51.6%
225
44.3%
58
50.0%
337
Neutral/unsure 4.5%
1
10.6%
9
8.7%
38
8.4%
11
8.8%
59
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
3.4%
15
3.8%
5
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
1.5%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
436
100.0%
131

674


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
26.9%
7
50.0%
9
25.0%
1
36.3%
218
40.0%
4
35.9%
240
Agree 81.8%
9
53.8%
14
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
50.5%
303
30.0%
3
50.4%
337
Neutral/unsure 9.1%
1
19.2%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
50
10.0%
1
8.8%
59
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
3.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
20.0%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
600
100.0%
10

669