Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELHEAVN

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I eagerly look forward to the day when I can leave this world for heaven
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 138 20.7% 20.7% -1.4
Agree 137 20.5% 41.2% -.63
Neutral/unsure 187 28% 69.2% .15
Disagree 127 19% 88.2% .92
Strongly disagree 79 11.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
16
16.0%
39
23.6%
41
22.6%
21
29.8%
17
21.1%
4
20.7%
138
Agree 13.4%
11
18.1%
44
23.0%
40
23.7%
22
24.6%
14
31.6%
6
20.5%
137
Neutral/unsure 34.1%
28
28.4%
69
23.6%
41
31.2%
29
24.6%
14
31.6%
6
28.0%
187
Disagree 20.7%
17
19.3%
47
21.8%
38
14.0%
13
15.8%
9
15.8%
3
19.0%
127
Strongly disagree 12.2%
10
18.1%
44
8.0%
14
8.6%
8
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
174
100.0%
93
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
91
19.1%
45
20.5%
136
Agree 21.5%
92
19.1%
45
20.7%
137
Neutral/unsure 29.7%
127
25.4%
60
28.2%
187
Disagree 17.6%
75
21.2%
50
18.9%
125
Strongly disagree 9.8%
42
15.3%
36
11.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
236

663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
5
33.1%
41
33.3%
39
15.3%
33
9.1%
17
20.4%
135
Agree 44.4%
8
24.2%
30
23.1%
27
17.7%
38
17.1%
32
20.4%
135
Neutral/unsure 11.1%
2
28.2%
35
23.1%
27
34.4%
74
25.7%
48
28.1%
186
Disagree 11.1%
2
11.3%
14
16.2%
19
20.0%
43
25.7%
48
19.1%
126
Strongly disagree 5.6%
1
3.2%
4
4.3%
5
12.6%
27
22.5%
42
12.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
215
100.0%
187

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.9%
85
6.9%
16
12.1%
37
20.7%
138
Agree 21.4%
28
17.2%
40
22.6%
69
20.5%
137
Neutral/unsure 9.9%
13
32.8%
76
32.1%
98
28.0%
187
Disagree 3.8%
5
23.7%
55
22.0%
67
19.0%
127
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
19.4%
45
11.1%
34
11.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
232
100.0%
305

668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.6%
3
18.5%
79
41.9%
54
20.5%
136
Agree 4.5%
1
16.7%
14
22.2%
95
20.2%
26
20.5%
136
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
6
32.1%
27
29.4%
126
20.9%
27
28.1%
186
Disagree 40.9%
9
31.0%
26
18.2%
78
10.1%
13
19.0%
126
Strongly disagree 27.3%
6
16.7%
14
11.7%
50
7.0%
9
11.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
428
100.0%
129

663


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
15.4%
4
56.3%
9
50.0%
2
19.8%
117
30.0%
3
20.7%
136
Agree 45.5%
5
11.5%
3
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
20.5%
121
30.0%
3
20.9%
137
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
38.5%
10
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
27.6%
163
40.0%
4
27.7%
182
Disagree 18.2%
2
26.9%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
114
0.0%
0
18.9%
124
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.7%
75
0.0%
0
11.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
590
100.0%
10

657