Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BERELEX

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I have had deeply moving religious experiences
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 213 31.8% 31.8% -1.11
Agree 213 31.8% 63.7% -.2
Neutral/unsure 142 21.2% 84.9% .7
Disagree 83 12.4% 97.3% 1.61
Strongly disagree 18 2.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
21
32.5%
79
35.8%
62
32.6%
31
31.6%
18
10.5%
2
31.8%
213
Agree 25.6%
21
32.1%
78
30.1%
52
33.7%
32
35.1%
20
52.6%
10
31.8%
213
Neutral/unsure 29.3%
24
18.5%
45
20.2%
35
24.2%
23
15.8%
9
31.6%
6
21.2%
142
Disagree 15.9%
13
12.8%
31
11.6%
20
9.5%
9
17.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.4%
83
Strongly disagree 3.7%
3
4.1%
10
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
140
30.2%
71
31.8%
211
Agree 31.7%
136
32.8%
77
32.1%
213
Neutral/unsure 20.3%
87
23.0%
54
21.2%
141
Disagree 12.6%
54
11.9%
28
12.3%
82
Strongly disagree 2.8%
12
2.1%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
235

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
6
33.9%
42
41.5%
49
28.1%
61
27.7%
52
31.7%
210
Agree 31.3%
5
33.1%
41
31.4%
37
31.8%
69
31.4%
59
31.8%
211
Neutral/unsure 31.3%
5
22.6%
28
19.5%
23
23.0%
50
19.1%
36
21.4%
142
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.9%
11
5.9%
7
14.3%
31
17.6%
33
12.4%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
4.3%
8
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
217
100.0%
188

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.3%
83
27.5%
65
21.4%
65
31.8%
213
Agree 24.8%
32
33.9%
80
33.2%
101
31.8%
213
Neutral/unsure 9.3%
12
18.6%
44
28.3%
86
21.2%
142
Disagree 0.8%
1
17.8%
42
13.2%
40
12.4%
83
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
2.1%
5
3.9%
12
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
236
100.0%
304

669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
7
19.0%
16
27.4%
117
53.4%
70
31.6%
210
Agree 9.1%
2
22.6%
19
34.4%
147
33.6%
44
31.9%
212
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
6
26.2%
22
23.7%
101
9.9%
13
21.4%
142
Disagree 27.3%
6
27.4%
23
11.7%
50
2.3%
3
12.3%
82
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
4.8%
4
2.8%
12
0.8%
1
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
131

664


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
34.6%
9
37.5%
6
50.0%
2
31.6%
187
40.0%
4
31.7%
209
Agree 54.5%
6
15.4%
4
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
32.3%
191
30.0%
3
32.0%
211
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
4
30.8%
8
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
20.4%
121
30.0%
3
21.1%
139
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
12.8%
76
0.0%
0
12.4%
82
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
592
100.0%
10

659