Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEMORAL

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I agree with the moral values of most people in society around me
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 5% 5% -1.92
Agree 211 31.7% 36.6% -.97
Neutral/unsure 186 27.9% 64.6% -.01
Disagree 186 27.9% 92.5% .94
Strongly disagree 50 7.5% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
7
5.3%
13
2.9%
5
5.3%
5
1.8%
1
10.5%
2
5.0%
33
Agree 36.6%
30
34.2%
83
28.1%
48
35.1%
33
21.1%
12
26.3%
5
31.7%
211
Neutral/unsure 32.9%
27
28.8%
70
24.6%
42
23.4%
22
33.3%
19
31.6%
6
27.9%
186
Disagree 15.9%
13
24.7%
60
35.1%
60
29.8%
28
35.1%
20
26.3%
5
27.9%
186
Strongly disagree 6.1%
5
7.0%
17
9.4%
16
6.4%
6
8.8%
5
5.3%
1
7.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
243
100.0%
171
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

666


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
18
6.3%
15
5.0%
33
Agree 30.0%
127
34.6%
82
31.6%
209
Neutral/unsure 30.0%
127
23.6%
56
27.7%
183
Disagree 27.6%
117
29.1%
69
28.1%
186
Strongly disagree 8.3%
35
6.3%
15
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
237

661


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.4%
9
3.4%
4
4.6%
10
4.8%
9
4.9%
32
Agree 31.3%
5
36.9%
45
26.7%
31
30.9%
67
31.9%
60
31.6%
208
Neutral/unsure 50.0%
8
23.8%
29
27.6%
32
29.0%
63
27.7%
52
27.9%
184
Disagree 12.5%
2
22.1%
27
31.9%
37
29.0%
63
30.3%
57
28.2%
186
Strongly disagree 6.3%
1
9.8%
12
10.3%
12
6.5%
14
5.3%
10
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
122
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188

659


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
4
5.5%
13
5.2%
16
5.0%
33
Agree 11.9%
15
36.6%
86
36.1%
110
31.7%
211
Neutral/unsure 19.0%
24
28.5%
67
31.1%
95
27.9%
186
Disagree 40.5%
51
26.4%
62
23.9%
73
27.9%
186
Strongly disagree 25.4%
32
3.0%
7
3.6%
11
7.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
235
100.0%
305

666


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
5.8%
25
4.7%
6
5.0%
33
Agree 36.4%
8
43.5%
37
31.5%
135
23.6%
30
31.7%
210
Neutral/unsure 45.5%
10
23.5%
20
31.3%
134
16.5%
21
27.9%
185
Disagree 18.2%
4
27.1%
23
25.5%
109
37.8%
48
27.8%
184
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
5.8%
25
17.3%
22
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
428
100.0%
127

662


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
10.0%
1
4.9%
32
Agree 54.5%
6
15.4%
4
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
32.8%
194
10.0%
1
31.6%
207
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
4
53.8%
14
21.4%
3
50.0%
2
26.6%
157
30.0%
3
27.9%
183
Disagree 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
42.9%
6
50.0%
2
28.1%
166
30.0%
3
28.0%
184
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
46
20.0%
2
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
591
100.0%
10

656