Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELBLESS

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. God gives material blessings to those who please him
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 5.8% 5.8% -2.09
Agree 113 16.8% 22.7% -1.2
Neutral/unsure 210 31.3% 53.9% -.31
Disagree 195 29.1% 83% .58
Strongly disagree 114 17% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
8
5.4%
13
2.9%
5
7.4%
7
7.0%
4
10.5%
2
5.8%
39
Agree 17.4%
15
13.2%
32
18.6%
32
20.0%
19
19.3%
11
21.1%
4
16.8%
113
Neutral/unsure 30.2%
26
29.8%
72
27.9%
48
37.9%
36
36.8%
21
36.8%
7
31.3%
210
Disagree 24.4%
21
31.0%
75
33.7%
58
24.2%
23
26.3%
15
15.8%
3
29.1%
195
Strongly disagree 18.6%
16
20.7%
50
16.9%
29
10.5%
10
10.5%
6
15.8%
3
17.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
242
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
21
7.7%
18
5.9%
39
Agree 15.8%
68
18.8%
44
16.9%
112
Neutral/unsure 31.2%
134
31.6%
74
31.3%
208
Disagree 31.9%
137
23.5%
55
28.9%
192
Strongly disagree 16.3%
70
18.4%
43
17.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
234

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
2
11.2%
14
8.5%
10
2.3%
5
4.3%
8
5.9%
39
Agree 18.8%
3
26.4%
33
19.5%
23
16.1%
35
8.6%
16
16.6%
110
Neutral/unsure 37.5%
6
39.2%
49
31.4%
37
31.7%
69
25.1%
47
31.3%
208
Disagree 18.8%
3
17.6%
22
27.1%
32
33.5%
73
33.7%
63
29.1%
193
Strongly disagree 12.5%
2
5.6%
7
13.6%
16
16.5%
36
28.3%
53
17.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
125
100.0%
118
100.0%
218
100.0%
187

664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
20
2.5%
6
4.3%
13
5.8%
39
Agree 34.9%
45
8.0%
19
16.1%
49
16.8%
113
Neutral/unsure 31.0%
40
28.7%
68
33.4%
102
31.3%
210
Disagree 14.0%
18
35.0%
83
30.8%
94
29.1%
195
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
25.7%
61
15.4%
47
17.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
237
100.0%
305

671


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
1
4.7%
4
4.4%
19
10.0%
13
5.6%
37
Agree 0.0%
0
7.1%
6
16.6%
71
26.2%
34
16.7%
111
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
8
32.9%
28
31.5%
135
30.0%
39
31.6%
210
Disagree 31.8%
7
35.3%
30
30.6%
131
20.0%
26
29.2%
194
Strongly disagree 27.3%
6
20.0%
17
16.8%
72
13.8%
18
17.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
428
100.0%
130

665


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
16.0%
4
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
4.9%
29
0.0%
0
5.6%
37
Agree 36.4%
4
4.0%
1
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
16.4%
97
40.0%
4
17.0%
112
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
44.0%
11
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
31.8%
188
20.0%
2
31.7%
209
Disagree 27.3%
3
32.0%
8
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
29.1%
172
30.0%
3
28.9%
191
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
17.9%
106
10.0%
1
16.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
592
100.0%
10

660