Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELMARRC

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I would be in favor of a family member marrying someone of a different race
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 18.1% 18.1% -1.41
Agree 233 34.8% 52.9% -.47
Neutral/unsure 203 30.3% 83.3% .46
Disagree 80 12% 95.2% 1.4
Strongly disagree 32 4.8% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
10
12.3%
30
19.3%
33
22.6%
21
39.3%
22
26.3%
5
18.1%
121
Agree 24.4%
21
33.6%
82
38.6%
66
37.6%
35
42.9%
24
26.3%
5
34.8%
233
Neutral/unsure 33.7%
29
32.4%
79
29.8%
51
28.0%
26
16.1%
9
47.4%
9
30.3%
203
Disagree 17.4%
15
16.4%
40
8.8%
15
9.7%
9
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
80
Strongly disagree 12.8%
11
5.3%
13
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
244
100.0%
171
100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
84
15.7%
37
18.2%
121
Agree 35.0%
150
34.3%
81
34.8%
231
Neutral/unsure 29.9%
128
30.5%
72
30.1%
200
Disagree 11.7%
50
12.7%
30
12.0%
80
Strongly disagree 3.7%
16
6.8%
16
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
236

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
2
16.0%
20
19.7%
23
17.0%
37
20.4%
38
18.1%
120
Agree 31.3%
5
30.4%
38
34.2%
40
33.0%
72
40.9%
76
34.9%
231
Neutral/unsure 37.5%
6
29.6%
37
32.5%
38
33.9%
74
24.2%
45
30.2%
200
Disagree 18.8%
3
20.0%
25
6.8%
8
12.4%
27
8.6%
16
11.9%
79
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
6.8%
8
3.7%
8
5.9%
11
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
125
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
186

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
27
19.7%
46
15.7%
48
18.1%
121
Agree 34.9%
45
35.9%
84
34.0%
104
34.8%
233
Neutral/unsure 28.7%
37
27.8%
65
33.0%
101
30.3%
203
Disagree 11.6%
15
10.7%
25
13.1%
40
12.0%
80
Strongly disagree 3.9%
5
6.0%
14
4.2%
13
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
234
100.0%
306

669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
6
17.9%
15
17.6%
75
17.6%
23
17.9%
119
Agree 31.8%
7
42.9%
36
32.8%
140
37.4%
49
34.9%
232
Neutral/unsure 18.2%
4
20.2%
17
34.0%
145
26.7%
35
30.3%
201
Disagree 13.6%
3
14.3%
12
11.7%
50
11.5%
15
12.0%
80
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
4.8%
4
4.0%
17
6.9%
9
4.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
131

664


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
32.0%
8
20.0%
3
50.0%
2
17.0%
101
40.0%
4
18.0%
119
Agree 45.5%
5
32.0%
8
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
35.1%
209
10.0%
1
34.8%
230
Neutral/unsure 45.5%
5
24.0%
6
26.7%
4
50.0%
2
30.3%
180
30.0%
3
30.3%
200
Disagree 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
75
10.0%
1
12.1%
80
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
30
10.0%
1
4.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
595
100.0%
10

660