Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELONG

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I have a strong sense of belonging to my congregation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 262 38.6% 38.6% -1.03
Agree 306 45.1% 83.8% .24
Neutral/unsure 88 13% 96.8% 1.51
Disagree 21 3.1% 99.9% 2.79
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.6%
45
42.0%
103
31.8%
55
35.8%
34
36.8%
21
21.1%
4
38.6%
262
Agree 42.7%
38
44.5%
109
46.8%
81
46.3%
44
42.1%
24
52.6%
10
45.1%
306
Neutral/unsure 3.4%
3
12.7%
31
13.9%
24
16.8%
16
17.5%
10
21.1%
4
13.0%
88
Disagree 2.2%
2
0.8%
2
7.5%
13
1.1%
1
3.5%
2
5.3%
1
3.1%
21
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
245
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.2%
166
38.2%
91
38.2%
257
Agree 44.9%
195
46.2%
110
45.4%
305
Neutral/unsure 13.6%
59
12.2%
29
13.1%
88
Disagree 3.0%
13
3.4%
8
3.1%
21
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
238

672


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
7
40.0%
50
41.7%
50
35.2%
77
38.4%
73
38.3%
257
Agree 47.1%
8
45.6%
57
49.2%
59
48.9%
107
38.9%
74
45.5%
305
Neutral/unsure 11.8%
2
10.4%
13
8.3%
10
11.9%
26
18.9%
36
13.0%
87
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.8%
1
3.7%
8
3.7%
7
3.1%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
125
100.0%
120
100.0%
219
100.0%
190

671


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
62
39.7%
94
34.1%
106
38.6%
262
Agree 35.4%
46
45.6%
108
48.9%
152
45.1%
306
Neutral/unsure 11.5%
15
11.4%
27
14.8%
46
13.0%
88
Disagree 5.4%
7
3.4%
8
1.9%
6
3.1%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
237
100.0%
311

678


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
4
20.9%
18
37.8%
164
55.0%
72
38.3%
258
Agree 40.9%
9
51.2%
44
46.5%
202
38.2%
50
45.3%
305
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
8
23.3%
20
12.0%
52
6.1%
8
13.1%
88
Disagree 4.5%
1
4.7%
4
3.5%
15
0.8%
1
3.1%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
434
100.0%
131

673


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
2
11.1%
3
43.8%
7
50.0%
2
40.0%
239
10.0%
1
38.1%
254
Agree 45.5%
5
55.6%
15
50.0%
8
50.0%
2
44.5%
266
80.0%
8
45.6%
304
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
25.9%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
74
10.0%
1
12.9%
86
Disagree 9.1%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
598
100.0%
10

666