Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELNOSAY

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number on the right hand side of the page. I have not been given the opportunity to have a say in the important decisions in my congregation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 2.5% 2.5% -3.2
Agree 35 5.2% 7.7% -2.15
Neutral/unsure 80 11.9% 19.7% -1.11
Disagree 299 44.6% 64.2% -.06
Strongly disagree 240 35.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
2
1.6%
4
4.0%
7
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
5.3%
1
2.5%
17
Agree 9.6%
8
3.7%
9
6.4%
11
4.2%
4
5.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
35
Neutral/unsure 9.6%
8
9.0%
22
12.7%
22
13.7%
13
14.0%
8
36.8%
7
11.9%
80
Disagree 51.8%
43
41.4%
101
46.8%
81
40.0%
38
47.4%
27
47.4%
9
44.6%
299
Strongly disagree 26.5%
22
44.3%
108
30.1%
52
40.0%
38
31.6%
18
10.5%
2
35.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
244
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
11
2.5%
6
2.6%
17
Agree 7.0%
30
2.1%
5
5.3%
35
Neutral/unsure 12.3%
53
11.4%
27
12.0%
80
Disagree 44.9%
193
43.6%
103
44.4%
296
Strongly disagree 33.3%
143
40.3%
95
35.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
236

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
1
2.4%
3
4.2%
5
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
2.6%
17
Agree 5.9%
1
5.7%
7
4.2%
5
5.5%
12
5.3%
10
5.3%
35
Neutral/unsure 29.4%
5
17.1%
21
12.7%
15
8.7%
19
9.6%
18
11.7%
78
Disagree 29.4%
5
56.1%
69
39.0%
46
47.2%
103
39.9%
75
44.9%
298
Strongly disagree 29.4%
5
18.7%
23
39.8%
47
36.7%
80
43.1%
81
35.5%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
123
100.0%
118
100.0%
218
100.0%
188

664


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
9
0.8%
2
2.0%
6
2.5%
17
Agree 10.2%
13
3.4%
8
4.6%
14
5.2%
35
Neutral/unsure 17.2%
22
10.2%
24
11.1%
34
11.9%
80
Disagree 40.6%
52
47.0%
111
44.3%
136
44.6%
299
Strongly disagree 25.0%
32
38.6%
91
38.1%
117
35.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
236
100.0%
307

671


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
3.8%
5
2.5%
17
Agree 9.1%
2
2.4%
2
5.4%
23
6.1%
8
5.2%
35
Neutral/unsure 4.5%
1
9.4%
8
12.6%
54
13.0%
17
12.0%
80
Disagree 50.0%
11
52.9%
45
45.9%
197
34.4%
45
44.7%
298
Strongly disagree 36.4%
8
35.3%
30
33.3%
143
42.7%
56
35.5%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
429
100.0%
131

667


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
Agree 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
30
0.0%
0
5.3%
35
Neutral/unsure 45.5%
5
7.7%
2
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
10.8%
64
30.0%
3
12.0%
79
Disagree 36.4%
4
42.3%
11
43.8%
7
75.0%
3
44.6%
265
50.0%
5
44.6%
295
Strongly disagree 18.2%
2
30.8%
8
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
37.0%
220
20.0%
2
35.6%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
594
100.0%
10

661