Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLNOHV

Are you regularly involved in any group activities at your church? Circle all that apply. - no, my church has no group activities
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 697 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Circled 3 .4% 100% 15.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
102
99.6%
247
99.4%
176
99.0%
96
100.0%
57
100.0%
19
99.6%
697
Circled 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
248
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 99.6%
451
99.6%
239
99.6%
690
Circled 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
240

693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
99.1%
222
99.5%
190
99.6%
690
Circled 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
133
99.2%
241
99.7%
323
99.6%
697
Circled 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

700


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
23
97.7%
86
99.8%
448
100.0%
134
99.6%
691
Circled 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
449
100.0%
134

694


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
11
96.6%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
99.7%
613
100.0%
11
99.6%
686
Circled 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
615
100.0%
11

689