Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELDIFCH

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. It is better for people of different races to different churches because they worship so differently
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 8 1.2% 1.2% -3.86
Agree 21 3.1% 4.3% -2.68
Neutral/unsure 63 9.4% 13.8% -1.51
Disagree 254 38% 51.8% -.34
Strongly disagree 322 48.2% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 8.4%
7
3.7%
9
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
5.3%
1
3.1%
21
Neutral/unsure 19.3%
16
7.4%
18
7.6%
13
7.4%
7
8.9%
5
21.1%
4
9.4%
63
Disagree 37.3%
31
42.0%
102
34.9%
60
32.6%
31
39.3%
22
42.1%
8
38.0%
254
Strongly disagree 33.7%
28
46.1%
112
54.7%
94
57.9%
55
48.2%
27
31.6%
6
48.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
243
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

668


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
2.1%
5
1.2%
8
Agree 3.3%
14
3.0%
7
3.2%
21
Neutral/unsure 9.2%
39
9.7%
23
9.4%
62
Disagree 38.0%
162
38.6%
91
38.2%
253
Strongly disagree 48.8%
208
46.6%
110
48.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
236

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.2%
4
1.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
8
Agree 0.0%
0
4.8%
6
5.9%
7
1.8%
4
2.2%
4
3.2%
21
Neutral/unsure 6.7%
1
14.4%
18
10.1%
12
8.3%
18
7.0%
13
9.4%
62
Disagree 73.3%
11
40.8%
51
35.3%
42
41.5%
90
30.8%
57
38.0%
251
Strongly disagree 20.0%
3
36.8%
46
47.1%
56
47.9%
104
59.5%
110
48.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
125
100.0%
119
100.0%
217
100.0%
185

661


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.2%
8
Agree 2.3%
3
3.4%
8
3.3%
10
3.1%
21
Neutral/unsure 10.2%
13
7.7%
18
10.5%
32
9.4%
63
Disagree 32.0%
41
36.8%
86
41.5%
127
38.0%
254
Strongly disagree 53.9%
69
51.3%
120
43.5%
133
48.2%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
234
100.0%
306

668


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
Agree 9.1%
2
3.6%
3
2.3%
10
4.6%
6
3.2%
21
Neutral/unsure 22.7%
5
9.5%
8
7.5%
32
13.8%
18
9.5%
63
Disagree 27.3%
6
35.7%
30
43.1%
184
25.4%
33
38.2%
253
Strongly disagree 40.9%
9
51.2%
43
46.1%
197
54.6%
71
48.3%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
427
100.0%
130

663


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Agree 18.2%
2
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
24.0%
6
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
0.0%
0
9.6%
63
Disagree 27.3%
3
24.0%
6
43.8%
7
50.0%
2
38.7%
230
44.4%
4
38.2%
252
Strongly disagree 27.3%
3
44.0%
11
43.8%
7
50.0%
2
48.3%
287
55.6%
5
47.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
594
100.0%
9

659