Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEALLRL

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 11.9% 11.9% -1.61
Agree 172 25.5% 37.3% -.86
Neutral/unsure 138 20.4% 57.8% -.1
Disagree 146 21.6% 79.4% .65
Strongly disagree 139 20.6% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
10
13.2%
32
11.0%
19
11.7%
11
14.0%
8
0.0%
0
11.9%
80
Agree 30.0%
27
31.4%
76
22.5%
39
17.0%
16
19.3%
11
15.8%
3
25.5%
172
Neutral/unsure 25.6%
23
20.2%
49
16.8%
29
19.1%
18
15.8%
9
52.6%
10
20.4%
138
Disagree 17.8%
16
20.7%
50
25.4%
44
26.6%
25
17.5%
10
5.3%
1
21.6%
146
Strongly disagree 15.6%
14
14.5%
35
24.3%
42
25.5%
24
33.3%
19
26.3%
5
20.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
242
100.0%
173
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
56
10.1%
24
11.9%
80
Agree 24.5%
106
27.3%
65
25.5%
171
Neutral/unsure 22.7%
98
16.0%
38
20.3%
136
Disagree 20.6%
89
23.5%
56
21.6%
145
Strongly disagree 19.2%
83
23.1%
55
20.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
238

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.7%
15
10.8%
13
11.6%
25
13.4%
25
11.7%
78
Agree 47.1%
8
19.5%
25
21.7%
26
28.2%
61
27.3%
51
25.6%
171
Neutral/unsure 23.5%
4
21.1%
27
20.0%
24
20.8%
45
20.3%
38
20.7%
138
Disagree 17.6%
3
25.0%
32
19.2%
23
20.4%
44
23.5%
44
21.9%
146
Strongly disagree 11.8%
2
22.7%
29
28.3%
34
19.0%
41
15.5%
29
20.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
128
100.0%
120
100.0%
216
100.0%
187

668


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
8
16.3%
39
10.8%
33
11.9%
80
Agree 4.6%
6
33.5%
80
28.1%
86
25.5%
172
Neutral/unsure 10.8%
14
21.3%
51
23.9%
73
20.4%
138
Disagree 23.8%
31
20.9%
50
21.2%
65
21.6%
146
Strongly disagree 54.6%
71
7.9%
19
16.0%
49
20.6%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
239
100.0%
306

675


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
3
14.0%
12
13.0%
56
4.6%
6
11.5%
77
Agree 50.0%
11
38.4%
33
25.1%
108
13.7%
18
25.4%
170
Neutral/unsure 22.7%
5
23.3%
20
20.9%
90
17.6%
23
20.6%
138
Disagree 13.6%
3
16.3%
14
23.5%
101
20.6%
27
21.7%
145
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.1%
7
17.4%
75
43.5%
57
20.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
430
100.0%
131

669


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.9%
71
10.0%
1
11.9%
79
Agree 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
26.6%
159
10.0%
1
25.7%
171
Neutral/unsure 54.5%
6
30.8%
8
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
19.3%
115
20.0%
2
20.6%
137
Disagree 9.1%
1
15.4%
4
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
21.9%
131
20.0%
2
21.5%
143
Strongly disagree 27.3%
3
19.2%
5
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
20.3%
121
40.0%
4
20.4%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
597
100.0%
10

666