Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELPOOR

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. Many people are poor because they lack will-power and make poor choices
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 28 4.2% 4.2% -2.03
Agree 173 25.8% 30% -1.12
Neutral/unsure 169 25.2% 55.2% -.22
Disagree 209 31.2% 86.4% .69
Strongly disagree 91 13.6% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
6
3.7%
9
3.5%
6
3.2%
3
5.4%
3
5.3%
1
4.2%
28
Agree 24.1%
20
25.0%
61
25.4%
44
30.5%
29
23.2%
13
31.6%
6
25.8%
173
Neutral/unsure 28.9%
24
25.0%
61
20.2%
35
29.5%
28
28.6%
16
26.3%
5
25.2%
169
Disagree 28.9%
24
32.0%
78
34.1%
59
28.4%
27
26.8%
15
31.6%
6
31.2%
209
Strongly disagree 10.8%
9
14.3%
35
16.8%
29
8.4%
8
16.1%
9
5.3%
1
13.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
244
100.0%
173
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

670


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
10
7.7%
18
4.2%
28
Agree 23.3%
100
30.2%
71
25.8%
171
Neutral/unsure 27.0%
116
21.7%
51
25.2%
167
Disagree 32.9%
141
28.1%
66
31.2%
207
Strongly disagree 14.5%
62
12.3%
29
13.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
235

664


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
1
3.2%
4
8.5%
10
3.7%
8
2.7%
5
4.2%
28
Agree 26.7%
4
24.2%
30
24.6%
29
29.2%
64
23.0%
43
25.6%
170
Neutral/unsure 40.0%
6
29.8%
37
28.8%
34
23.7%
52
20.9%
39
25.3%
168
Disagree 20.0%
3
33.1%
41
28.8%
34
30.1%
66
34.2%
64
31.4%
208
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
9.7%
12
9.3%
11
13.2%
29
19.3%
36
13.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
219
100.0%
187

663


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
9
3.0%
7
3.9%
12
4.2%
28
Agree 37.2%
48
22.4%
52
23.6%
73
25.8%
173
Neutral/unsure 21.7%
28
21.1%
49
29.8%
92
25.2%
169
Disagree 22.5%
29
37.1%
86
30.4%
94
31.2%
209
Strongly disagree 11.6%
15
16.4%
38
12.3%
38
13.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
232
100.0%
309

670


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.0%
13
8.5%
11
4.2%
28
Agree 27.3%
6
25.9%
22
24.5%
105
30.0%
39
25.9%
172
Neutral/unsure 13.6%
3
24.7%
21
25.7%
110
26.9%
35
25.4%
169
Disagree 36.4%
8
29.4%
25
33.2%
142
24.6%
32
31.1%
207
Strongly disagree 22.7%
5
15.3%
13
13.6%
58
10.0%
13
13.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
428
100.0%
130

665


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
24
11.1%
1
4.1%
27
Agree 18.2%
2
3.8%
1
37.5%
6
25.0%
1
26.6%
158
33.3%
3
25.9%
171
Neutral/unsure 45.5%
5
19.2%
5
25.0%
4
75.0%
3
25.0%
148
22.2%
2
25.3%
167
Disagree 27.3%
3
34.6%
9
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
31.5%
187
22.2%
2
31.1%
205
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
42.3%
11
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
76
11.1%
1
13.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
593
100.0%
9

659