Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELHOMO

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. Homosexuals should have the right to marry one another
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 98 14.4% 14.4% -1.79
Agree 75 11% 25.5% -1.12
Neutral/unsure 92 13.5% 39% -.45
Disagree 98 14.4% 53.5% .22
Strongly disagree 316 46.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
9
15.9%
39
16.7%
29
9.6%
9
15.8%
9
15.8%
3
14.4%
98
Agree 12.4%
11
9.8%
24
14.4%
25
8.5%
8
8.8%
5
10.5%
2
11.0%
75
Neutral/unsure 15.7%
14
17.5%
43
9.2%
16
11.7%
11
10.5%
6
10.5%
2
13.5%
92
Disagree 12.4%
11
13.4%
33
16.1%
28
13.8%
13
15.8%
9
21.1%
4
14.4%
98
Strongly disagree 49.4%
44
43.5%
107
43.7%
76
56.4%
53
49.1%
28
42.1%
8
46.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
246
100.0%
174
100.0%
94
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
67
12.7%
30
14.4%
97
Agree 10.8%
47
11.0%
26
10.8%
73
Neutral/unsure 15.3%
67
10.6%
25
13.7%
92
Disagree 16.0%
70
11.9%
28
14.6%
98
Strongly disagree 42.6%
186
53.8%
127
46.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
236

673


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
3
4.8%
6
9.2%
11
15.6%
34
23.2%
44
14.6%
98
Agree 11.1%
2
6.3%
8
8.3%
10
10.6%
23
16.3%
31
11.0%
74
Neutral/unsure 11.1%
2
9.5%
12
10.0%
12
14.7%
32
16.8%
32
13.4%
90
Disagree 0.0%
0
15.9%
20
15.0%
18
17.0%
37
12.1%
23
14.6%
98
Strongly disagree 61.1%
11
63.5%
80
57.5%
69
42.2%
92
31.6%
60
46.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
126
100.0%
120
100.0%
218
100.0%
190

672


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
22.8%
54
13.8%
43
14.4%
98
Agree 0.0%
0
16.0%
38
11.9%
37
11.0%
75
Neutral/unsure 1.5%
2
19.4%
46
14.1%
44
13.5%
92
Disagree 7.6%
10
14.3%
34
17.4%
54
14.4%
98
Strongly disagree 90.1%
118
27.4%
65
42.8%
133
46.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
237
100.0%
311

679


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
7
20.0%
17
14.0%
61
9.9%
13
14.6%
98
Agree 4.5%
1
22.4%
19
11.0%
48
4.6%
6
11.0%
74
Neutral/unsure 18.2%
4
16.5%
14
14.7%
64
7.6%
10
13.7%
92
Disagree 13.6%
3
16.5%
14
15.9%
69
8.4%
11
14.4%
97
Strongly disagree 31.8%
7
24.7%
21
44.4%
193
69.5%
91
46.4%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
85
100.0%
435
100.0%
131

673


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
93
0.0%
0
14.4%
96
Agree 18.2%
2
7.4%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
69
0.0%
0
11.1%
74
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
25.9%
7
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
13.9%
83
10.0%
1
13.8%
92
Disagree 27.3%
3
7.4%
2
11.8%
2
25.0%
1
14.7%
88
10.0%
1
14.5%
97
Strongly disagree 45.5%
5
51.9%
14
76.5%
13
75.0%
3
44.3%
265
80.0%
8
46.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
598
100.0%
10

667