Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BELPOV

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. It is important to work toward ending poverty
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 291 42.8% 42.8% -.91
Agree 314 46.2% 89% .33
Neutral/unsure 51 7.5% 96.5% 1.58
Disagree 14 2.1% 98.5% 2.82
Strongly disagree 10 1.5% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
42
41.1%
101
45.4%
79
40.0%
38
45.6%
26
26.3%
5
42.8%
291
Agree 40.4%
36
49.2%
121
42.5%
74
49.5%
47
47.4%
27
47.4%
9
46.2%
314
Neutral/unsure 7.9%
7
6.9%
17
7.5%
13
6.3%
6
5.3%
3
26.3%
5
7.5%
51
Disagree 2.2%
2
1.2%
3
3.4%
6
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 2.2%
2
1.6%
4
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
246
100.0%
174
100.0%
95
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.1%
201
36.6%
87
42.7%
288
Agree 42.2%
184
53.8%
128
46.3%
312
Neutral/unsure 7.8%
34
6.7%
16
7.4%
50
Disagree 2.1%
9
2.1%
5
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
238

674


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
6
33.1%
42
43.8%
53
41.6%
91
52.1%
98
43.1%
290
Agree 50.0%
9
49.6%
63
44.6%
54
49.3%
108
39.9%
75
45.9%
309
Neutral/unsure 16.7%
3
10.2%
13
9.1%
11
6.4%
14
4.8%
9
7.4%
50
Disagree 0.0%
0
4.7%
6
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
127
100.0%
121
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
34
52.3%
124
42.5%
133
42.8%
291
Agree 51.5%
67
41.4%
98
47.6%
149
46.2%
314
Neutral/unsure 14.6%
19
4.2%
10
7.0%
22
7.5%
51
Disagree 6.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
2.1%
5
1.0%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
237
100.0%
313

680


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
11
46.5%
40
44.0%
192
35.1%
46
42.8%
289
Agree 50.0%
11
44.2%
38
47.5%
207
42.0%
55
46.1%
311
Neutral/unsure 0.0%
0
5.8%
5
6.0%
26
15.3%
20
7.6%
51
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.6%
7
4.6%
6
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.9%
4
3.1%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
86
100.0%
436
100.0%
131

675


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
2
60.7%
17
41.2%
7
75.0%
3
42.0%
252
44.4%
4
42.6%
285
Agree 45.5%
5
32.1%
9
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
47.5%
285
44.4%
4
46.3%
310
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
4
3.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
43
11.1%
1
7.5%
50
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
28
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
600
100.0%
9

669