Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BEMIXED

In this final section, please indicate if you agree or disagree with the following statements by circling a number at the right hand side of the page. I would favor living in a racially mixed neighborhood
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral/unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 129 19.2% 19.2% -1.4
Agree 282 42% 61.2% -.34
Neutral/unsure 195 29% 90.2% .73
Disagree 52 7.7% 97.9% 1.79
Strongly disagree 14 2.1% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
8
15.5%
38
23.5%
40
19.1%
18
37.5%
21
21.1%
4
19.2%
129
Agree 33.0%
29
41.6%
102
48.2%
82
41.5%
39
41.1%
23
36.8%
7
42.0%
282
Neutral/unsure 36.4%
32
32.2%
79
22.9%
39
29.8%
28
16.1%
9
42.1%
8
29.0%
195
Disagree 17.0%
15
8.2%
20
4.1%
7
8.5%
8
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
52
Strongly disagree 4.5%
4
2.4%
6
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
245
100.0%
170
100.0%
94
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

672


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
93
14.3%
34
19.1%
127
Agree 42.2%
181
41.4%
98
41.9%
279
Neutral/unsure 25.9%
111
35.0%
83
29.1%
194
Disagree 8.2%
35
7.2%
17
7.8%
52
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
2.1%
5
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
237

666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
2
15.9%
20
20.5%
24
18.0%
39
22.9%
43
19.2%
128
Agree 29.4%
5
34.9%
44
41.9%
49
44.7%
97
44.1%
83
41.8%
278
Neutral/unsure 52.9%
9
34.9%
44
29.1%
34
26.7%
58
25.5%
48
29.0%
193
Disagree 0.0%
0
12.7%
16
6.0%
7
8.8%
19
5.3%
10
7.8%
52
Strongly disagree 5.9%
1
1.6%
2
2.6%
3
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
126
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188

665


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
17
21.0%
49
20.4%
63
19.2%
129
Agree 43.1%
56
42.1%
98
41.4%
128
42.0%
282
Neutral/unsure 36.9%
48
26.2%
61
27.8%
86
29.0%
195
Disagree 4.6%
6
8.6%
20
8.4%
26
7.7%
52
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
6
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
233
100.0%
309

672


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
8
23.8%
20
18.8%
81
13.2%
17
18.9%
126
Agree 36.4%
8
41.7%
35
40.1%
173
48.8%
63
41.9%
279
Neutral/unsure 22.7%
5
22.6%
19
31.1%
134
28.7%
37
29.3%
195
Disagree 0.0%
0
8.3%
7
8.6%
37
6.2%
8
7.8%
52
Strongly disagree 4.5%
1
3.6%
3
1.4%
6
3.1%
4
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
431
100.0%
129

666


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
1
42.3%
11
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
18.0%
107
20.0%
2
18.9%
125
Agree 63.6%
7
46.2%
12
55.6%
10
50.0%
2
40.8%
242
40.0%
4
41.8%
277
Neutral/unsure 27.3%
3
11.5%
3
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
30.4%
180
30.0%
3
29.3%
194
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
51
10.0%
1
7.9%
52
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
593
100.0%
10

662