Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context
  3) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  4) The Bible is an ancient book with little value today
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 174 26.2% 26.2% -1.25
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 388 58.5% 84.8% .1
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 89 13.4% 98.2% 1.45
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 1 .2% 98.3% 2.8
Don't know 11 1.7% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 25.3%
22
22.2%
53
28.7%
49
26.1%
24
37.5%
21
27.8%
5
26.2%
174
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 52.9%
46
59.4%
142
56.1%
96
66.3%
61
57.1%
32
61.1%
11
58.5%
388
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 18.4%
16
15.1%
36
15.2%
26
7.6%
7
3.6%
2
11.1%
2
13.4%
89
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 3.4%
3
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
239
100.0%
171
100.0%
92
100.0%
56
100.0%
18

663


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 26.5%
113
26.4%
61
26.5%
174
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 58.7%
250
57.6%
133
58.3%
383
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 13.4%
57
13.4%
31
13.4%
88
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.6%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
231

657


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 50.0%
9
45.2%
56
40.7%
48
19.2%
42
10.7%
19
26.5%
174
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 38.9%
7
41.1%
51
51.7%
61
65.8%
144
68.0%
121
58.4%
384
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.6%
1
11.3%
14
6.8%
8
12.8%
28
20.2%
36
13.2%
87
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 5.6%
1
2.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
124
100.0%
118
100.0%
219
100.0%
178

657


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 69.5%
91
5.2%
12
23.4%
71
26.2%
174
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 26.7%
35
74.7%
171
60.1%
182
58.5%
388
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 3.1%
4
18.3%
42
14.2%
43
13.4%
89
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.7%
4
2.0%
6
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
229
100.0%
303

663


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
14.0%
12
23.9%
101
44.5%
57
25.9%
170
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 45.0%
9
64.0%
55
62.6%
265
44.5%
57
58.8%
386
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 40.0%
8
18.6%
16
12.3%
52
10.2%
13
13.5%
89
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 10.0%
2
3.5%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
86
100.0%
423
100.0%
128

657


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
The Bible is God's word, to be taken literally word for word 30.0%
3
28.0%
7
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
24.8%
146
62.5%
5
26.2%
171
The Bible is God's word, to be interpreted in the light of its historical/cultural context 50.0%
5
52.0%
13
44.4%
8
100.0%
4
59.5%
350
37.5%
3
58.7%
383
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 20.0%
2
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
81
0.0%
0
13.3%
87
The Bible is an ancient book with little value today 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
588
100.0%
8

653