Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STREET

Location: Please give us your address so we can understand where people come from to attend this church. I guarantee this information will be kept confidential, and no one will use this information to visit or contact you. Please give your street address (do NOT write your name):
  0) Not given
  1) Given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not given 105 15.4% 15.4% -2.34
Given 576 84.6% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Not given 20.4%
20
17.5%
42
12.6%
22
15.8%
15
7.4%
4
10.5%
2
15.4%
105
Given 79.6%
78
82.5%
198
87.4%
153
84.2%
80
92.6%
50
89.5%
17
84.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
240
100.0%
175
100.0%
95
100.0%
54
100.0%
19

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not given 15.7%
69
14.4%
34
15.3%
103
Given 84.3%
370
85.6%
202
84.7%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
236

675


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Not given 11.1%
2
11.5%
15
14.4%
18
13.3%
29
21.9%
40
15.4%
104
Given 88.9%
16
88.5%
115
85.6%
107
86.7%
189
78.1%
143
84.6%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
130
100.0%
125
100.0%
218
100.0%
183

674


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Not given 15.8%
21
17.6%
42
13.5%
42
15.4%
105
Given 84.2%
112
82.4%
196
86.5%
268
84.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
238
100.0%
310

681


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not given 23.8%
5
20.2%
17
13.7%
60
16.8%
22
15.5%
104
Given 76.2%
16
79.8%
67
86.3%
377
83.2%
109
84.5%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
84
100.0%
437
100.0%
131

673


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Not given 10.0%
1
19.2%
5
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
14.9%
90
30.0%
3
15.3%
103
Given 90.0%
9
80.8%
21
88.9%
16
50.0%
2
85.1%
514
70.0%
7
84.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
26
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
604
100.0%
10

672