Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CORNER

If you are not able to give your street address: please give us the street names of the closest intersection to your dwelling and how far you are from this (in miles/blocks). For example, "I live one block (or 0.2 miles) from the corner of Smith Street and 23rd Ave".
  0) Not given
  1) Given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not given 525 89.1% 89.1% -.35
Given 64 10.9% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Not given 87.5%
70
88.3%
182
94.2%
145
84.1%
74
90.0%
45
81.8%
9
89.1%
525
Given 12.5%
10
11.7%
24
5.8%
9
15.9%
14
10.0%
5
18.2%
2
10.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
206
100.0%
154
100.0%
88
100.0%
50
100.0%
11

589


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not given 87.8%
338
92.0%
183
89.2%
521
Given 12.2%
47
8.0%
16
10.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
199

584


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Not given 84.6%
11
91.7%
111
89.6%
95
89.1%
171
87.5%
133
89.2%
521
Given 15.4%
2
8.3%
10
10.4%
11
10.9%
21
12.5%
19
10.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
106
100.0%
192
100.0%
152

584


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Not given 94.0%
125
86.5%
180
88.7%
220
89.1%
525
Given 6.0%
8
13.5%
28
11.3%
28
10.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
208
100.0%
248

589


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not given 92.9%
13
86.4%
57
88.1%
333
92.7%
114
89.0%
517
Given 7.1%
1
13.6%
9
11.9%
45
7.3%
9
11.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
66
100.0%
378
100.0%
123

581


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Not given 100.0%
4
88.2%
15
94.1%
16
50.0%
2
89.3%
476
85.7%
6
89.2%
519
Given 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
5.9%
1
50.0%
2
10.7%
57
14.3%
1
10.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
533
100.0%
7

582