Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ZIP

If you could not answer either location question above: please give us your zip code (plus four digits if you know them). For example "66011-4201"
  0) Not given
  1) Given

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not given 454 76% 76% -.56
Given 143 24% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Not given 66.3%
55
69.5%
146
83.0%
127
84.3%
75
84.3%
43
72.7%
8
76.0%
454
Given 33.7%
28
30.5%
64
17.0%
26
15.7%
14
15.7%
8
27.3%
3
24.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
210
100.0%
153
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
11

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not given 74.7%
293
79.0%
158
76.2%
451
Given 25.3%
99
21.0%
42
23.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
200

592


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Not given 75.0%
9
81.0%
98
75.7%
81
77.9%
152
70.1%
110
76.0%
450
Given 25.0%
3
19.0%
23
24.3%
26
22.1%
43
29.9%
47
24.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
107
100.0%
195
100.0%
157

592


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Not given 83.1%
108
69.4%
145
77.9%
201
76.0%
454
Given 16.9%
22
30.6%
64
22.1%
57
24.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
209
100.0%
258

597


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Not given 50.0%
8
71.0%
49
76.8%
294
78.5%
95
75.7%
446
Given 50.0%
8
29.0%
20
23.2%
89
21.5%
26
24.3%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
69
100.0%
383
100.0%
121

589


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Not given 66.7%
2
55.0%
11
82.4%
14
75.0%
3
77.4%
415
37.5%
3
76.2%
448
Given 33.3%
1
45.0%
9
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
22.6%
121
62.5%
5
23.8%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
536
100.0%
8

588