Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INVLNO

Are you regularly involved in any group activities at your church? Circle all that apply. - no, I am not regularly involved in group activities
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 580 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Circled 120 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 84.3%
86
81.5%
202
80.2%
142
90.7%
88
78.9%
45
89.5%
17
82.9%
580
Circled 15.7%
16
18.5%
46
19.8%
35
9.3%
9
21.1%
12
10.5%
2
17.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
248
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 82.8%
375
82.9%
199
82.8%
574
Circled 17.2%
78
17.1%
41
17.2%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
240

693


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 61.1%
11
83.2%
109
83.7%
108
83.9%
188
82.2%
157
82.7%
573
Circled 38.9%
7
16.8%
22
16.3%
21
16.1%
36
17.8%
34
17.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

693


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 82.0%
109
82.3%
200
83.6%
271
82.9%
580
Circled 18.0%
24
17.7%
43
16.4%
53
17.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
243
100.0%
324

700


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 39.1%
9
71.6%
63
83.1%
373
97.8%
131
83.0%
576
Circled 60.9%
14
28.4%
25
16.9%
76
2.2%
3
17.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
449
100.0%
134

694


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
11
62.1%
18
78.9%
15
100.0%
4
83.4%
513
81.8%
9
82.7%
570
Circled 0.0%
0
37.9%
11
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
16.6%
102
18.2%
2
17.3%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
615
100.0%
11

689