Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

What year were your born? 19___ (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 1900-1930
  2) 1931-1950
  3) 1951-1960
  4) 1961-1970
  5) 1971-1980
  6) 1981-1995

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1900-1930 104 14.8% 14.8% -1.38
1931-1950 248 35.3% 50.1% -.58
1951-1960 178 25.3% 75.4% .21
1961-1970 97 13.8% 89.2% 1.01
1971-1980 57 8.1% 97.3% 1.8
1981-1995 19 2.7% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
1900-1930 100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
104
1931-1950 0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
248
1951-1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
178
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
178
1961-1970 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
97
1971-1980 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
0.0%
0
8.1%
57
1981-1995 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
19
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
248
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
19

703


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1900-1930 14.1%
64
13.3%
32
13.8%
96
1931-1950 34.1%
155
38.6%
93
35.7%
248
1951-1960 26.0%
118
24.9%
60
25.6%
178
1961-1970 13.4%
61
14.9%
36
14.0%
97
1971-1980 9.7%
44
5.4%
13
8.2%
57
1981-1995 2.6%
12
2.9%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
241

695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
1900-1930 36.8%
7
22.9%
30
16.3%
21
8.0%
18
12.5%
24
14.4%
100
1931-1950 42.1%
8
32.8%
43
32.6%
42
33.5%
75
40.6%
78
35.4%
246
1951-1960 0.0%
0
21.4%
28
24.0%
31
29.0%
65
28.1%
54
25.6%
178
1961-1970 0.0%
0
9.9%
13
18.6%
24
16.1%
36
12.5%
24
14.0%
97
1971-1980 10.5%
2
9.9%
13
6.2%
8
10.7%
24
5.2%
10
8.2%
57
1981-1995 10.5%
2
3.1%
4
2.3%
3
2.7%
6
1.0%
2
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
1900-1930 10.4%
14
14.0%
34
17.2%
56
14.8%
104
1931-1950 29.1%
39
44.0%
107
31.3%
102
35.3%
248
1951-1960 28.4%
38
24.3%
59
24.8%
81
25.3%
178
1961-1970 14.9%
20
11.1%
27
15.3%
50
13.8%
97
1971-1980 14.9%
20
4.9%
12
7.7%
25
8.1%
57
1981-1995 2.2%
3
1.6%
4
3.7%
12
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
243
100.0%
326

703


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
1900-1930 13.0%
3
10.2%
9
15.8%
71
11.9%
16
14.2%
99
1931-1950 43.5%
10
30.7%
27
35.6%
160
36.6%
49
35.4%
246
1951-1960 17.4%
4
30.7%
27
26.2%
118
21.6%
29
25.6%
178
1961-1970 17.4%
4
20.5%
18
11.8%
53
16.4%
22
14.0%
97
1971-1980 4.3%
1
5.7%
5
8.4%
38
9.0%
12
8.1%
56
1981-1995 4.3%
1
2.3%
2
2.2%
10
4.5%
6
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
450
100.0%
134

695


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
1900-1930 0.0%
0
13.8%
4
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
13.8%
85
45.5%
5
14.1%
97
1931-1950 27.3%
3
24.1%
7
31.6%
6
50.0%
2
36.5%
225
18.2%
2
35.5%
245
1951-1960 0.0%
0
31.0%
9
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.0%
160
18.2%
2
25.5%
176
1961-1970 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
14.3%
88
18.2%
2
13.9%
96
1971-1980 0.0%
0
20.7%
6
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
47
0.0%
0
8.3%
57
1981-1995 63.6%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
616
100.0%
11

690