Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest education level you (and your spouse/partner if applicable) have completed? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than completing high school
  2) Completed high school
  3) Trade certificate or Associate degere
  4) Bachelors degree
  5) Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than completing high school 19 2.7% 2.7% -2.28
Completed high school 131 18.8% 21.6% -1.42
Trade certificate or Associate degere 129 18.6% 40.1% -.55
Bachelors degree 224 32.2% 72.4% .32
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 192 27.6% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
Less than completing high school 7.0%
7
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
11.8%
2
2.7%
19
Completed high school 30.0%
30
17.5%
43
15.7%
28
13.4%
13
22.8%
13
23.5%
4
18.8%
131
Trade certificate or Associate degere 21.0%
21
17.1%
42
17.4%
31
24.7%
24
14.0%
8
17.6%
3
18.6%
129
Bachelors degree 18.0%
18
30.5%
75
36.5%
65
37.1%
36
42.1%
24
35.3%
6
32.2%
224
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 24.0%
24
31.7%
78
30.3%
54
24.7%
24
17.5%
10
11.8%
2
27.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
246
100.0%
178
100.0%
97
100.0%
57
100.0%
17

695


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than completing high school 2.9%
13
2.5%
6
2.8%
19
Completed high school 21.3%
96
14.6%
35
19.0%
131
Trade certificate or Associate degere 18.8%
85
18.0%
43
18.6%
128
Bachelors degree 33.5%
151
30.1%
72
32.3%
223
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 23.5%
106
34.7%
83
27.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
239

690


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
Less than completing high school 100.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Completed high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
131
Trade certificate or Associate degere 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
129
Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
224
0.0%
0
32.2%
224
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
192
27.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
131
100.0%
129
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
Less than completing high school 5.3%
7
0.8%
2
3.1%
10
2.7%
19
Completed high school 33.8%
45
11.6%
28
18.1%
58
18.8%
131
Trade certificate or Associate degere 27.8%
37
12.0%
29
19.7%
63
18.6%
129
Bachelors degree 23.3%
31
30.6%
74
37.2%
119
32.2%
224
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 9.8%
13
45.0%
109
21.9%
70
27.6%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
242
100.0%
320

695


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than completing high school 4.3%
1
2.3%
2
2.7%
12
2.3%
3
2.6%
18
Completed high school 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
19.5%
87
26.0%
34
18.6%
128
Trade certificate or Associate degere 4.3%
1
14.8%
13
17.4%
78
28.2%
37
18.7%
129
Bachelors degree 47.8%
11
42.0%
37
31.5%
141
25.2%
33
32.2%
222
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 43.5%
10
33.0%
29
28.9%
129
18.3%
24
27.9%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
131

689


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
Less than completing high school 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
18
Completed high school 22.2%
2
10.3%
3
47.4%
9
25.0%
1
18.8%
115
9.1%
1
19.1%
131
Trade certificate or Associate degere 22.2%
2
20.7%
6
21.1%
4
25.0%
1
17.6%
108
63.6%
7
18.7%
128
Bachelors degree 55.6%
5
31.0%
9
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
33.4%
205
0.0%
0
32.3%
221
Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree 0.0%
0
34.5%
10
5.3%
1
25.0%
1
28.1%
172
27.3%
3
27.3%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

685