Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLELEAD

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - member of the governing board or the congregation's leadership team
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 546 78.1% 78.1% -.53
Circled 153 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 78.6%
81
70.4%
174
80.2%
142
86.6%
84
83.9%
47
94.7%
18
78.1%
546
Circled 21.4%
22
29.6%
73
19.8%
35
13.4%
13
16.1%
9
5.3%
1
21.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 81.2%
368
73.2%
175
78.5%
543
Circled 18.8%
85
26.8%
64
21.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
19
83.8%
109
77.3%
99
75.9%
170
75.4%
144
78.2%
541
Circled 0.0%
0
16.2%
21
22.7%
29
24.1%
54
24.6%
47
21.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 88.1%
118
80.2%
194
72.4%
234
78.1%
546
Circled 11.9%
16
19.8%
48
27.6%
89
21.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 87.0%
20
88.6%
78
77.2%
345
72.4%
97
78.0%
540
Circled 13.0%
3
11.4%
10
22.8%
102
27.6%
37
22.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 90.9%
10
82.8%
24
84.2%
16
75.0%
3
77.8%
477
81.8%
9
78.5%
539
Circled 9.1%
1
17.2%
5
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
22.2%
136
18.2%
2
21.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687