Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLECOMM

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - member of a congregational committee or task force
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 516 73.8% 73.8% -.6
Circled 183 26.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 73.8%
76
68.8%
170
71.8%
127
74.2%
72
92.9%
52
100.0%
19
73.8%
516
Circled 26.2%
27
31.2%
77
28.2%
50
25.8%
25
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
26.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 75.1%
340
72.4%
173
74.1%
513
Circled 24.9%
113
27.6%
66
25.9%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 94.7%
18
84.6%
110
71.9%
92
73.2%
164
66.5%
127
73.8%
511
Circled 5.3%
1
15.4%
20
28.1%
36
26.8%
60
33.5%
64
26.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 91.8%
123
71.1%
172
68.4%
221
73.8%
516
Circled 8.2%
11
28.9%
70
31.6%
102
26.2%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 78.3%
18
70.5%
62
73.4%
328
76.1%
102
73.7%
510
Circled 21.7%
5
29.5%
26
26.6%
119
23.9%
32
26.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 90.9%
10
69.0%
20
84.2%
16
75.0%
3
73.9%
453
63.6%
7
74.1%
509
Circled 9.1%
1
31.0%
9
15.8%
3
25.0%
1
26.1%
160
36.4%
4
25.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687