Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLEWOR

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - leading or assisting in worship
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 572 81.8% 81.8% -.47
Circled 127 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 83.5%
86
79.8%
197
81.9%
145
83.5%
81
85.7%
48
78.9%
15
81.8%
572
Circled 16.5%
17
20.2%
50
18.1%
32
16.5%
16
14.3%
8
21.1%
4
18.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 83.7%
379
79.1%
189
82.1%
568
Circled 16.3%
74
20.9%
50
17.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 94.7%
18
86.2%
112
79.7%
102
82.6%
185
78.0%
149
81.8%
566
Circled 5.3%
1
13.8%
18
20.3%
26
17.4%
39
22.0%
42
18.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 89.6%
120
79.8%
193
80.2%
259
81.8%
572
Circled 10.4%
14
20.2%
49
19.8%
64
18.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 95.7%
22
84.1%
74
81.7%
365
77.6%
104
81.6%
565
Circled 4.3%
1
15.9%
14
18.3%
82
22.4%
30
18.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 72.7%
8
86.2%
25
94.7%
18
100.0%
4
81.4%
499
81.8%
9
82.0%
563
Circled 27.3%
3
13.8%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
114
18.2%
2
18.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687