Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLESMGR

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - leader of men's, women's, youth or other small group
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 595 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Circled 104 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 91.3%
94
87.0%
215
84.2%
149
80.4%
78
73.2%
41
94.7%
18
85.1%
595
Circled 8.7%
9
13.0%
32
15.8%
28
19.6%
19
26.8%
15
5.3%
1
14.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 84.3%
382
86.6%
207
85.1%
589
Circled 15.7%
71
13.4%
32
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 94.7%
18
90.8%
118
80.5%
103
79.9%
179
89.5%
171
85.1%
589
Circled 5.3%
1
9.2%
12
19.5%
25
20.1%
45
10.5%
20
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 80.6%
108
88.4%
214
84.5%
273
85.1%
595
Circled 19.4%
26
11.6%
28
15.5%
50
14.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 95.7%
22
94.3%
83
86.4%
386
73.1%
98
85.1%
589
Circled 4.3%
1
5.7%
5
13.6%
61
26.9%
36
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 90.9%
10
86.2%
25
89.5%
17
100.0%
4
84.5%
518
100.0%
11
85.2%
585
Circled 9.1%
1
13.8%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.5%
95
0.0%
0
14.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687