Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLEMUSI

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - choir member, musician, or choir director
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 562 80.4% 80.4% -.49
Circled 137 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 89.3%
92
78.5%
194
74.6%
132
84.5%
82
80.4%
45
89.5%
17
80.4%
562
Circled 10.7%
11
21.5%
53
25.4%
45
15.5%
15
19.6%
11
10.5%
2
19.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 79.9%
362
80.8%
193
80.2%
555
Circled 20.1%
91
19.2%
46
19.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 89.5%
17
83.1%
108
78.1%
100
78.6%
176
81.2%
155
80.3%
556
Circled 10.5%
2
16.9%
22
21.9%
28
21.4%
48
18.8%
36
19.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 86.6%
116
81.8%
198
76.8%
248
80.4%
562
Circled 13.4%
18
18.2%
44
23.2%
75
19.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 95.7%
22
93.2%
82
79.6%
356
72.4%
97
80.5%
557
Circled 4.3%
1
6.8%
6
20.4%
91
27.6%
37
19.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 90.9%
10
69.0%
20
89.5%
17
50.0%
2
80.8%
495
90.9%
10
80.6%
554
Circled 9.1%
1
31.0%
9
10.5%
2
50.0%
2
19.2%
118
9.1%
1
19.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687