Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLETEAC

Do your currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - Sunday school or church school teacher
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 595 85.1% 85.1% -.42
Circled 104 14.9% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 96.1%
99
89.5%
221
85.9%
152
70.1%
68
71.4%
40
78.9%
15
85.1%
595
Circled 3.9%
4
10.5%
26
14.1%
25
29.9%
29
28.6%
16
21.1%
4
14.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 83.9%
380
87.4%
209
85.1%
589
Circled 16.1%
73
12.6%
30
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 94.7%
18
90.8%
118
82.8%
106
80.4%
180
87.4%
167
85.1%
589
Circled 5.3%
1
9.2%
12
17.2%
22
19.6%
44
12.6%
24
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 78.4%
105
90.1%
218
84.2%
272
85.1%
595
Circled 21.6%
29
9.9%
24
15.8%
51
14.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 100.0%
23
94.3%
83
84.3%
377
79.1%
106
85.1%
589
Circled 0.0%
0
5.7%
5
15.7%
70
20.9%
28
14.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 81.8%
9
86.2%
25
73.7%
14
100.0%
4
85.3%
523
90.9%
10
85.2%
585
Circled 18.2%
2
13.8%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
14.7%
90
9.1%
1
14.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687