Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLEOTH

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - other role not listed here (specify):
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 508 72.7% 72.7% -.61
Circled 191 27.3% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 55.3%
57
72.1%
178
78.0%
138
76.3%
74
83.9%
47
73.7%
14
72.7%
508
Circled 44.7%
46
27.9%
69
22.0%
39
23.7%
23
16.1%
9
26.3%
5
27.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 72.4%
328
73.2%
175
72.7%
503
Circled 27.6%
125
26.8%
64
27.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 68.4%
13
68.5%
89
67.2%
86
75.0%
168
77.0%
147
72.7%
503
Circled 31.6%
6
31.5%
41
32.8%
42
25.0%
56
23.0%
44
27.3%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 66.4%
89
77.3%
187
71.8%
232
72.7%
508
Circled 33.6%
45
22.7%
55
28.2%
91
27.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 69.6%
16
83.0%
73
70.9%
317
70.9%
95
72.4%
501
Circled 30.4%
7
17.0%
15
29.1%
130
29.1%
39
27.6%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 90.9%
10
75.9%
22
68.4%
13
75.0%
3
72.8%
446
54.5%
6
72.8%
500
Circled 9.1%
1
24.1%
7
31.6%
6
25.0%
1
27.2%
167
45.5%
5
27.2%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687