Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ROLENO

Do you currently have any of the following roles/positions in your congregation? Circle all that apply. - I am not currently involved in any church role
  0) No circle
  1) Circled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No circle 540 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Circled 159 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No circle 75.7%
78
78.9%
195
79.1%
140
76.3%
74
69.6%
39
73.7%
14
77.3%
540
Circled 24.3%
25
21.1%
52
20.9%
37
23.7%
23
30.4%
17
26.3%
5
22.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
247
100.0%
177
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
19

699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No circle 75.1%
340
81.6%
195
77.3%
535
Circled 24.9%
113
18.4%
44
22.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
239

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No circle 57.9%
11
70.0%
91
79.7%
102
80.8%
181
78.0%
149
77.2%
534
Circled 42.1%
8
30.0%
39
20.3%
26
19.2%
43
22.0%
42
22.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
130
100.0%
128
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

692


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No circle 72.4%
97
75.2%
182
80.8%
261
77.3%
540
Circled 27.6%
37
24.8%
60
19.2%
62
22.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
242
100.0%
323

699


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No circle 60.9%
14
64.8%
57
78.5%
351
85.8%
115
77.6%
537
Circled 39.1%
9
35.2%
31
21.5%
96
14.2%
19
22.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
88
100.0%
447
100.0%
134

692


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No circle 81.8%
9
75.9%
22
68.4%
13
100.0%
4
77.3%
474
72.7%
8
77.1%
530
Circled 18.2%
2
24.1%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
22.7%
139
27.3%
3
22.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
613
100.0%
11

687