Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


START

How did you originally decide to participate in this congregation?
  1) I have always participated here (skip to question 8)
  2) I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one
  3) I chose this church without considering other area churches
  4) Written in answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 102 15.2% 15.2% -1.75
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 335 50.1% 65.3% -.29
I chose this church without considering other area churches 231 34.5% 99.9% 1.18
Written in answer 1 .1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 29.8%
28
14.4%
34
11.2%
19
9.4%
9
14.5%
8
22.2%
4
15.2%
102
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 27.7%
26
46.6%
110
60.0%
102
62.5%
60
49.1%
27
55.6%
10
50.1%
335
I chose this church without considering other area churches 42.6%
40
38.6%
91
28.8%
49
28.1%
27
36.4%
20
22.2%
4
34.5%
231
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
236
100.0%
170
100.0%
96
100.0%
55
100.0%
18

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 16.2%
69
13.1%
31
15.1%
100
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 46.6%
198
57.0%
135
50.3%
333
I chose this church without considering other area churches 37.2%
158
29.5%
70
34.4%
228
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
237

662


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 23.5%
4
16.1%
20
19.7%
23
15.7%
34
9.6%
18
15.0%
99
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 23.5%
4
44.4%
55
40.2%
47
59.0%
128
52.9%
99
50.3%
333
I chose this church without considering other area churches 52.9%
9
39.5%
49
40.2%
47
25.3%
55
36.9%
69
34.6%
229
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
124
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
187

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 10.5%
13
14.8%
35
17.5%
54
15.2%
102
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 54.8%
68
48.5%
115
49.4%
152
50.1%
335
I chose this church without considering other area churches 34.7%
43
36.3%
86
33.1%
102
34.5%
231
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
237
100.0%
308

669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 13.0%
3
18.1%
15
14.7%
63
15.0%
19
15.1%
100
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 47.8%
11
54.2%
45
49.8%
214
49.6%
63
50.2%
333
I chose this church without considering other area churches 39.1%
9
27.7%
23
35.3%
152
35.4%
45
34.5%
229
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
83
100.0%
430
100.0%
127

663


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
I have always participated here (skip to question 8) 30.0%
3
37.5%
9
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.7%
81
27.3%
3
15.1%
99
I considered several churches in the area before I chose this one 50.0%
5
25.0%
6
52.9%
9
25.0%
1
51.8%
306
36.4%
4
50.4%
331
I chose this church without considering other area churches 20.0%
2
37.5%
9
29.4%
5
75.0%
3
34.5%
204
36.4%
4
34.6%
227
Written in answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
591
100.0%
11

657