Demographics in U.S. Congregations Survey, Parishioners

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHFAMILY

If you choose your church as an adult, which of the following were the most important reasons for you in choosing your present congregation? Please give up to five reasons for choosing your church from the list below by writing "1" for the most important characteristic, "2" for next most, etc. - friends/family in the congregation
  0) No # not important
  1) Most important
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Least important
  8) No #, all same #

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No # not important 468 70% 70% -.49
Most important 78 11.7% 81.6% .14
2 50 7.5% 89.1% .77
3 22 3.3% 92.4% 1.41
4 20 3% 95.4% 2.04
Least important 18 2.7% 98.1% 2.67
No #, all same # 13 1.9% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1900-1930 1931-1950 1951-1960 1961-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995 TOTAL
No # not important 63.6%
63
65.5%
154
77.9%
134
67.4%
64
84.3%
43
58.8%
10
70.0%
468
Most important 17.2%
17
12.8%
30
8.1%
14
13.7%
13
5.9%
3
5.9%
1
11.7%
78
2 6.1%
6
10.2%
24
4.1%
7
8.4%
8
5.9%
3
11.8%
2
7.5%
50
3 5.1%
5
3.4%
8
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.3%
22
4 2.0%
2
3.4%
8
2.9%
5
3.2%
3
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
3.0%
20
Least important 2.0%
2
2.6%
6
3.5%
6
2.1%
2
2.0%
1
5.9%
1
2.7%
18
No #, all same # 4.0%
4
2.1%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
235
100.0%
172
100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
17

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No # not important 70.2%
301
69.2%
162
69.8%
463
Most important 13.1%
56
9.4%
22
11.8%
78
2 7.2%
31
7.7%
18
7.4%
49
3 3.0%
13
3.8%
9
3.3%
22
4 2.6%
11
3.8%
9
3.0%
20
Least important 1.9%
8
4.3%
10
2.7%
18
No #, all same # 2.1%
9
1.7%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
429
100.0%
234

663


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than completing high school Completed high school Trade certificate or Associate degere Bachelors degree Masters degree/Doctorate degree/graduate degree TOTAL
No # not important 58.8%
10
66.1%
82
68.0%
83
71.7%
152
72.2%
135
69.8%
462
Most important 23.5%
4
12.9%
16
11.5%
14
12.3%
26
9.6%
18
11.8%
78
2 11.8%
2
10.5%
13
8.2%
10
4.7%
10
8.0%
15
7.6%
50
3 0.0%
0
4.0%
5
2.5%
3
3.8%
8
3.2%
6
3.3%
22
4 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
4.1%
5
2.8%
6
3.7%
7
3.0%
20
Least important 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
3.8%
8
3.2%
6
2.6%
17
No #, all same # 5.9%
1
3.2%
4
4.9%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
124
100.0%
122
100.0%
212
100.0%
187

662


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Assemblies of God Episcopal United Methodist Church TOTAL
No # not important 70.5%
86
70.9%
168
69.0%
214
70.0%
468
Most important 10.7%
13
13.5%
32
10.6%
33
11.7%
78
2 7.4%
9
5.9%
14
8.7%
27
7.5%
50
3 4.9%
6
2.1%
5
3.5%
11
3.3%
22
4 4.1%
5
3.4%
8
2.3%
7
3.0%
20
Least important 1.6%
2
3.4%
8
2.6%
8
2.7%
18
No #, all same # 0.8%
1
0.8%
2
3.2%
10
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
237
100.0%
310

669


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a month or less Two to three times a month Usually every week More than once a week TOTAL
No # not important 68.2%
15
72.6%
61
70.2%
301
68.0%
87
70.0%
464
Most important 13.6%
3
9.5%
8
12.8%
55
8.6%
11
11.6%
77
2 4.5%
1
4.8%
4
8.2%
35
7.0%
9
7.4%
49
3 4.5%
1
6.0%
5
2.6%
11
3.9%
5
3.3%
22
4 9.1%
2
3.6%
3
2.6%
11
3.1%
4
3.0%
20
Least important 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.9%
8
6.3%
8
2.7%
18
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.9%
8
3.1%
4
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
84
100.0%
429
100.0%
128

663


Race (I-RACE)

Asian or Pacific Islander Black or African American Hispanic, Latino, or Spanish origin Indian (American) or Alaskan Native White or Caucasian Some other race (please specify): TOTAL
No # not important 63.6%
7
79.3%
23
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
69.9%
411
100.0%
9
70.2%
461
Most important 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
50.0%
2
11.9%
70
0.0%
0
11.4%
75
2 9.1%
1
6.9%
2
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
7.3%
43
0.0%
0
7.3%
48
3 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
0.0%
0
3.3%
22
4 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
Least important 9.1%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
No #, all same # 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
16
100.0%
4
100.0%
588
100.0%
9

657